legal news
[…] Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific
intent, . . . when a specific intent crime is
charged.”  Section 28 “precluded jury
consideration of mental disease, defect, or disorder as
evidence of a defendant’s capacity to form a requisite criminal intent,
but it did not preclude jury consideration of mental
condition in deciding whether a defendant actually formed the requisite
criminal intent.”  (People v. Williams
(1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 677.)

                        Section
29 provides, “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying
about a defendant’s mental illness, mental
disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to
whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental
states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,
intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged.  The question as to whether the defendant had
or did not have the required mental states
shall be decided by the trier of fact.”  name="SR;1310">Together, “Sections 28 and name="SR;1371">29 permit introduction of evidence of mental
illness when relevant to whether a defendant actually formed a mental
state that is an element of a charged offense, but do not