legal news
[…] enhancement the sentencing court had struck.
The Board declined, stating the longer term was the result of applying
the “less discretionary . . . regulations” generally applicable to life crimes,
which gave greater weight to petitioner’s “53 years of concurrent
sentences.” Petitioner then filed the
instant petition for writ of habeas corpus directly in this court.

>III.
Discussion

>A. Habeas
Jurisdiction


We first address whether
petitioner should have sought habeas relief in the trial court prior to filing
the instant petition directly in this court.
Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides, “ ‘ “The
Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have
original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.” This provision grants original subject matter
jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings concurrently to the superior court,
the Court of Appeal, and [the Supreme Court].’ ” (In re
Darlice C.
(2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 459, 465; see also In re Roberts (2005) 36 Cal.4th 575, 593-594 (>Roberts).)