In re Marriage of Stauffer
[…] As stated above, the court rejected these expenses. It is true that the court questioned whether they were proper expenses according to the IRS. However, the record demonstrates the court also questioned whether the expenses were "necessary" and proper. The court questioned whether it was "necessary," or a matter of preference, to maintain one household in California and one in Florida. The court also stated that it would revisit the issue at trial if Jeffrey could show the expenses were recognized as proper under the Internal Revenue Code.
B. Analysis
Under section 4059, subdivision (f), the court may, in its discretion, deduct from income, "Job related expenses, if allowed by the court after consideration of whether the expenses are necessary, the benefit to the employee, and any other relevant facts."
Generally, "income" is broadly defined by the statutory scheme, while the deduction provisions are specific and narrowly construed. (Stewart v.