legal news
[…] I find there was domestic violence within the meaning of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act. I find that the petitioner Steven Liem was the perpetrator of that violence. None of this was in self defense. Michele Liem is entitled to a domestic violence prevention order. The restraining order will last for five years.



I



Section 6203 is part of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA) ( 6200, et seq.). The DVPA empowers the court to issue restraining orders in cases where any past act or acts of abuse has occurred,[5] and section 6203 defines the type of conduct which constitutes such abuse: For purposes of this act, abuse means any of the following: [] (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [] (b) Sexual assault. [] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.[] (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.



Although Steven acknowledges that abuse sufficient to warrant a restraining order under the DVPA need not be actual infliction of physical injury or assault (Conness v.