In re Marriage of Karuppiah and Thurairajah CA4
[…] Husband, and the attorney who prepared the Trust documents.
Wife testified that Husband transmuted the Schedule A assets from his separate
property to Wife's separate property when creating the Trust. She pointed to three family
pictures since 2010, a shared Thanksgiving meal, a check from Husband to her church in
March 2010, and their continued residence in the family home to argue she and Husband
had yet to separate at trial. She conceded she and Husband did not share a bedroom,
were not sexually intimate, and stopped marital counseling in 2010. An accountant by
2 Section 4330, subdivision (b) provides, "[w]hen making an order for spousal
support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make
reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account
the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320 . . . ." In
turn, section 4320 lists factors to consider in setting spousal support.
3 Pursuant to In re Marriage of Gavron (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 705, courts must
advise supported spouses of their expectation that the supported spouse will become selfsupporting
within a reasonable time.