Marriage of Bettanini
[…] was unable to pay her share of fees for the attorney appointed by the trial
court to represent A.B. in connection with the modification hearing and
(ii) the trial court unreasonably relied on what A.B.’s attorney had to
say at the hearing. We summarily reject
the second point as lacking in adequate legal discussion, citation to
authority, citation to the record, explanation of the nature of the purported
error and explanation of why such alleged error was prejudicial. As to the issue of Shannon’s ability to pay
her share of the court-appointed attorney’s fees, Family Code section 3153,
subdivision (b), required the trial court to “determine whether both parties
together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel
appointed pursuant to this chapter.†The
trial court concluded that both Shannon and Antonio were, at the time of its
order, able to pay their share of the fees, which they were ordered to “share
equally.†Although it is true, as
Shannon points out, that earlier in the family