In re Mariah J.
[…] (In re Geoffrey G. (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 412, 420.)
Section 366.21, subdivision (e) provides in part:
"At the review hearing held six months after the initial disposition hearing . . . the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."
Substantial evidence was presented to show that returning the children to Darrick's custody would cause a substantial risk of detriment.