legal news
[…] Section 306.5 requires a social worker, to the extent that it is practical and appropriate, [to] place the minor together with any siblings or half-siblings who are also detained or include in the report . . . a statement of his or her continuing efforts to place the siblings together or why those efforts are not appropriate.



Family Code section 7950, subdivision (a) provides: With full consideration for the proximity of the natural parents to the placement so as to facilitate visitation and family reunification, when a placement in foster care is being made, the following considerations shall be used: [] (1) Placement shall, if possible, be made in the home of a relative, unless the placement would not be in the best interest of the child. . . .  Before any child may be placed in long-term foster care, the court shall find that the agency or entity to which this subdivision applies has made diligent efforts to locate an appropriate relative and that each relative whose name has been submitted to the agency or entity as a possible caretaker, either by himself or herself or by other persons, has been evaluated as an appropriate placement resource.



Under Family Code section 7952, a minor 10 years of age or older being considered for placement in a foster home has the right to make a brief statement to the court making a decision on placement. The court may disregard any preferences expressed by the minor.