legal news
[…] F
., supra, 55 Cal.4th 393.

ANALYSIS

I.          Statutory Framework

            Where, as here, “a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on
the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court
may . . . [c]ommit the ward to the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, if the ward
has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or
subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code, and is not otherwise
ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733.”  (§ 731, subd. (a)(4).)

            Section 733(c) sets forth three
categories of juvenile wards who are ineligible for commitment to DJF.  As relevant here, the statute provides:  “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any
condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities:  [¶] . . . [¶] 
(c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to
Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted
or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section
707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.”  (§ 733(c).)

II.        In re Greg F.
(2012) 55 Cal.4th 393


            In Greg F., >supra, 55 Cal.4th 393, the minor (Greg)
struck a child in the head with a baseball bat after the child refused to turn
over his bicycle.  (Id. at p. 400.)  Just before