In re L.J.
[…] If a minor
is removed from his or her parents’ custody, “preferential consideration shall
be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with
the relative.†(§ 361.3, subd.
(a).) “Preferential consideration†means
that “the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be
considered and investigated.â€
(§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)
But the
statute does not mandate such placement.
Rather, it sets out a long but nonexclusive list of factors that the
juvenile court must consider “[i]n determining whether placement with a
relative is appropriate[.]†(§ 361.3,
subd. (a)(1)-(8).) These include, among
others, “[t]he best interest of the child†(§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1)); “[t]he good
moral character of the relative . . . , including whether any individual
residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been
responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect†(§ 361.3, subd. (a)(5)); and
“[t]he ability of the relative to do the following: [¶]
(A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for the child. [¶] (B) Exercise proper and
effective care and control of the child.
[¶] . . . [¶] (D) Protect the child from his or her parents.†(§ 361.3, subd. (a)(7).)
Here, the
juvenile court appropriately considered and investigated placement with the
maternal grandmother prior to disposition.
However, at the jurisdiction/disposition hearing the court made
tentative findings adverse to the placement, based on all of the statutory
criteria we have quoted. The court found
that the placement would not serve the best interest of the child (§ 361.3,
subd. (a)(1)) because (1) having been concealed from the court for over a year
by parents who would not be granted services, the child needed permanence and
stability as soon as possible, and (2) the grandmother’s apparent connivance in