In re L.J.
[…] hearing. Neither parent was
present. Father’s counsel, who did not
know why father was absent, requested a continuance, but the court denied the
request for lack of good cause. Over the
objection of the parents’ counsel, the court ordered the termination of
parental rights and a permanent plan of adoption.
On August
21, 2012, the juvenile court entered its order in writing.0
On August
23, 2012, father’s counsel filed a notice
of appeal from the order.
On the same
date, father’s counsel filed a “Notice of Motion and Motion for Reconsideration
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1008.†The motion also cited Welfare and
Institutions Code section 252, which provides in part: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10
days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a
minor or his or her parent or guardian . . . may apply to the juvenile court
for a rehearing.â€href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7"
title="">[7]
The motion
asserted that, unknown to counsel at the time of the hearing, father had called
the courthouse and left a voice mail message with the court clerk at 8:44 a.m.,
advising he would be late to court.