legal news
[…] (Ibid.)

A. Jurisdictional Findings

Father contends substantial evidence does not support the jurisdictional findings under section 300, subdivision (b), that daughter suffered or risked suffering serious physical harm as a result of his failure to supervise and protect her, in that father did his best to handle daughter’s problems and, at the time of the hearing, daughter was safely in a residential treatment facility. The contention is easily rejected.
Section 300, subdivision (b) describes in pertinent part a child who has suffered, or is a substantial risk of suffering, “serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child’s parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left[.]” “While evidence of past conduct may be probative of current conditions, the question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.”