legal news
[…] She noted that during the visits she monitored, Lauren would not interact with mother if father was nearby.

[5] The maternal grandmother told the CSW that the problem with the family situation was not due to mother, but was due to Robert. She said that “[h]e controls [mother]. The kids don’t like her because of him. . . . We don’t feel safe for the kids if they go back to the house. He has a key. She needs to move out.”

[6] At the start of the hearing counsel for mother withdrew her section 388 petition.

[7] Indeed, it appears that this is what is required under section 362.4, which provides that a juvenile court may, when it terminates dependency jurisdiction, enter “an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child” (§ 362.4, subd. (a)), and that the order “shall be filed in the [family law] proceeding . . . at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof” (§ 362.4, subd. (b), italics added).