legal news
[…] spent the first two years of her six years in mother’s custody and care and
mother had a continuing presence in her life. 
According to mother, counsel was necessary to protect K.’s interests in
that continued relationship.  But
mother’s assertions that she continued to have a substantial presence in K.’s
life are not borne out by the evidence and mother cannot point to any other
interests of K.’s that were not adequately represented at the hearing.   

            We also
find mother’s claim that the investigative report was inadequate
unavailing.  Pursuant to section 7851,
subdivision (a), the investigator must provide the court “a written report of
the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in
the proceeding in the best interest of the child.”  The report is required to include the
following information regarding the child:

“(1) A statement that the person making the report
explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and
control.  [¶]  (2) A statement of the child’s feelings and
thoughts concerning the pending proceeding. 
[¶]  (3) A statement of the
child’s attitude towards the child’s parent or parents and particularly whether
or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents.  [¶] 
(4) A statement that the child was informed of the child’s right to
attend the hearing on the petition and the child’s feelings concerning
attending the hearing.”  (§ 7851,
subd. (b).) 

“If the age, or the physical, emotional, or other condition
of the child precludes the child’s meaningful response to the explanations,
inquiries, and information required … , a description of the condition shall
satisfy the requirement .…” (§ 7851, subd. (c).)  This section requires the court to “receive
the report in evidence” and to “read and consider its contents in rendering the
court’s judgment.”  (§ 7851, subd.
(d).) 

            Mother has
forfeited her right to complain of inadequacies in the report by failing to