In re K.G.
[…] who has joint or sole legal and physical
custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly
and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and
1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution, fines, and penalty
assessments so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, >subject to the court’s consideration of the
parent’s or guardian’s inability to pay.â€
(Italics added.) Welfare and
Institutions Code section 730.7 “is a procedural
variation on the theme of vicarious civil tort parental liability
articulated in Civil Code section 1714.1.†(In re
Michael S. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1451.) Civil Code section 1714.1, subdivision (a),
provides that “[a]ny act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in
injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another
shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the
minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having
custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for
any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.†The joint and several liability of the parent
or guardian is limited to $25,000. (>Ibid.)
B. The
Parties Agreed on the Amount of Restitution
The
People claim that the court was required to order full restitution, and that it
“act[ed] contrary to law†when it set restitution at $25,000, based on the
minors’ inability to pay. Assuming