In re Kenneth V.
[…] In August 2011, the court summarily denied Grandmother's section 388 petition seeking to have Kenneth placed with her. On September 20, 2011, Z.'s maternal great-aunt became her guardian, and jurisdiction was terminated as to her. Also on that date, parental rights were terminated as to Kenneth, and adoption by his foster parents was identified as his permanent plan.
Discussion
1. Relative Placement
Both Mother and Grandmother argue that the court failed to follow the mandates of section 361.3. Under that statute, "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative."