In re J.W.
[…] inquiry becomes that described in the preceding paragraph, i.e., whether the
juvenile has a constitutional right to a jury trial. The law at this juncture is that he or she
does not.
Disposition
The juvenile court’s dispositional order is
affirmed.
_________________________
Banke,
J.
We concur:
_________________________
Margulies, Acting P. J.
_________________________
Dondero, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All further statutory
references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Section 290.008 provides in
pertinent part: “(a) Any person who . .
. is discharged or paroled from the [DJF] . . . after having been adjudicated a
ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 . . . because of the
commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c)
shall register in accordance with the Act.â€
(§ 290.008, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (c) includes offenses specified in sections 261 and
264.1. (§ 290.008, subd. (c).)