legal news
[…] with a minor more than three years younger than the perpetrator is more
culpable than one who engages in such conduct with a minor less than three
years older or younger than the perpetrator.
(Pen. Code, §§ 261.5, subds. (b) and (c).) That more egregious cases exist does not
exempt appellant from this legislative determination.

Appellant
also contests the juvenile court’s stated assumption that Jane was unable to
consent to sexual intercourse because of her young age. As indicated above, in finding Jane could not
have consented, the court referred to Penal Code section 26’s presumption that
children under age 14 are incapable of committing crimes “in the absence of clear proof
that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its
wrongfulness.” Appellant argues the
court’s assumption cannot stand in the face of judicial recognition that the
Legislature’s creation of the crime of unlawful sexual intercourse with a
minor, and corresponding removal of sex with a minor from the definition of