legal news
[…] On appeal, we reversed the order of
commitment, concluding the court lacked authority to dismiss the second
petition in order to commit appellant to DJJ.
The Supreme Court granted review and, on August 27, 2012, the court
decided Greg F., supra, 55 Cal.4th 393. On
December 19, 2012, the high court transferred the matter back to this court for
reconsideration in light of Greg F. Neither party filed a supplemental brief in
this court following the transfer.

DISCUSSION

A juvenile court’s authority to
commit a minor to DJJ is a matter of statutory
law
. Pursuant to section 733(c),
“[a] ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall
not be committed to the [DJJ]:
[¶] . . . [¶] (c) The
ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and
the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be
true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the
offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the
Penal Code.”

The offense alleged in the second
petition and admitted by appellant, misdemeanor battery (Pen. Code,
§ 242), is not an offense “described in subdivision (b) of Section 707” or
a sex offense set forth in Penal Code section 290.008. Thus, pursuant to section 733(c), it could
not provide a legal basis for committing appellant to DJJ.

Pursuant to section 782 and >In re J.L. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 43,
the juvenile court dismissed the second petition, so that under section 733(c)
“the most recent offense[s] alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be
true by the court” would be the felony mayhem and assault offenses, which are
offenses “described in subdivision (b) of Section 707” that could support
appellant’s DJJ commitment. In
dismissing the second petition, the court stated it was doing so “in the
interest of justice.”

Section 782 provides in relevant