In re J.P.
[…] that looks like a weapon. You are not to
possess anything that you could use as a weapon or someone else might consider
to be a weapon.â€href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3] Under another condition, Minor was ordered
that he “[n]ot possess or have in your possession, use, consume, or sell any
controlled substances, alcohol, or intoxicants forbidden by law.â€
>II.
DISCUSSION
Minor
contends the weapon condition and the drug and alcohol conditions are
unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
Under
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), a juvenile
court may impose “any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine
fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.†In
spite of the juvenile court’s broad discretion, “[a] probation condition ‘must
be sufficiently precise for the probationer to know what is required of him,
and for the court to determine whether the condition has been violated,’ if it
is to withstand a challenge on the ground of vagueness.