legal news
[…] makes none on appeal, to explain these absences. If father had concerns about visitation and
jurisdiction, the juvenile court was the place to raise them. His failure to take part in the review and
permanency hearings below precludes his raising the concerns here. (In re
Anthony P
. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 635, 641 [failure to object to visitation
order waived right on appeal to contend permitted visitation was
insufficient].)

We will
nonetheless briefly address the merits of father’s claims if only to
demonstrate that his newly appointed counsel did not render ineffective
assistance. (§ 317.5 [“All parties
who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to
competent counsel”]; see Deborah S. v.
Superior Court
(1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 741, 748, fn. 5.)

B. Termination
of Dependency Jurisdiction


Father first argues termination of
dependency jurisdiction was improper because it was “inconsistent with the