legal news
[…] the court did not err in denying the minor’s motion to suppress.href="#_ftn10" name="_ftnref10" title="">[10]

II. Probation Conditions

The minor challenges seven
probation conditions (numbers 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 19, and 21) imposed by the
court. Each challenged probation
condition is discussed below.

> A.> Applicable
Law

A juvenile court is empowered to
impose upon a ward placed on probation “any and all reasonable conditions that
it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the
reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 730, subd.
(b).) “The juvenile court has wide
discretion to select appropriate conditions and may impose ‘ “any reasonable
condition that is ‘fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and
the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.’ ” ’ [Citations.]”
(In re Sheena K. (2007) 40
Cal.4th 875, 889.) This discretion
is in fact broader with respect to the imposition of probation conditions for
juveniles than it is for adult offenders.
(In re E.O. (2010) 188
Cal.App.4th 1149, 1152; see also In re
Sheena K.