In re J.L.
[…] jurisdictional and dispositional hearings, a minor may admit the allegations
contained in a section 602 petition and waive time for the pronouncement of
judgment. Entry of judgment is
deferred. After the successful
completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a
positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to
dismiss the charges. The arrest upon
which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records
of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed.
(§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)â€
(Ibid.)
A minor is eligible for DEJ under section 790 if all of the
following circumstances apply: “(1) The
minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the
commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2)
The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of
Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not
previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate
that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age
at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation
pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.â€
(§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6); Martha C., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at
pp. 558-559; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(a)(3).) Here, the parties agree J.L. is eligible for DEJ.
“While
such eligibility is a necessary condition for DEJ, it is not alone a sufficient
basis.†(Martha C., supra, 108