legal news
[…] adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability of the
parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s .
. . substance abuse.”

“While
evidence of past conduct may be probative of current conditions, the question
under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing
subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.”
(In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 824.) The purpose of the juvenile court law is to
provide “maximum safety and protection for children” being harmed or who are at
risk of harm. (§ 300.2.) “The provision of a home environment free
from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the
safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in a treatment
program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home
environment.” (Ibid.)

A
missed drug test is considered a dirty drug test. (See In
re Raymond R.
(1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 436, 439.)

Father’s
12 years of serial criminal activity
and incarcerations, during which he was not available to care for and protect