legal news
[…] registration, that’s consistent with the Welfare and Institutions Code,
right? [¶] THE COURT: Yes.
[¶] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Because
I believe that that’s required only if he goes to CYA. So it’s consistent with the Welfare and
Institutions Code. [¶] THE
COURT: Yes.”

The written minute order was in line
with these pronouncements and required that appellant “[r]egister as sex
offender.”

This appeal followed.

II.
DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the juvenile
court lacked authority to impose the requirement that he register as a sex offender. Respondent agrees, as do we.

Section 290.008, subdivision (a)
reads: “Any person who, on or after
January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled
from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which
he or she was committed
after having been adjudicated a ward of the
juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code
because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in
subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act.” (Italics added.) There is no dispute that appellant’s offense
is an offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 290.008. But there is also no dispute that appellant
was not committed to the custody of
the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation.


Before enactment of section 290.008