In re Jewel M.
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
YEGAN,
J.
We
concur:
GILBERT, P.J.
PERREN, J.
clear=all >
Linda D. Hurst, Judge
Superior Court County of San Luis
Obispo
______________________________
Joseph D. Mackenzie,
under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Appellant.
Rita L. Neal, County
Counsel, County of San Luis Obispo, and Leslie H. Kraut, Deputy County Counsel.
for Respondent.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All statutory references are to the Welfare
& Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Family Code section 7611 provides in pertinent
part: "A man is presumed to be the
natural father of a child if . . . [¶] .
. . . . [¶] (d) He
receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural
child."