legal news
[…] appointed by the court. (>In re James F. (2008) 42 Cal.4th 901,
910 (James F.), citing Code Civ.
Proc., § 372 & In re Sara D. (2001)
87 Cal.App.4th 661, 665.) The test is
whether the parent has the capacity to understand the nature and consequences
of the proceedings and to assist counsel in preparing the case. (James
F.,
at p. 910.)

The fact that
father was found not guilty by reason of insanity in the 1994 criminal
proceedings does not mean he was mentally incompetent during these dependency
proceedings. Penal Code section 25,
subdivision (b) defines a person as not guilty by reason of insanity when “he
or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his
or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission
of the offense.” This definition bears
no similarity to the test for mental competence, as stated in >James F.
Likewise, the fact that the superior court in Madera County had not