legal news
[…] PREMO, ACTING P.J.













__________________________

GROVER, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title=""> [1]
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
indicated.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title=""> [2]
Other witnesses saw the minor strike McAvoy’s truck only one or two times
total.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title=""> [3]
Officer Bentson saw “minor scratches” to the front fender. Seven days later, McAvoy told the officer
that there was additional damage.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title=""> [4]
Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) is violated by a “person who willfully resists,
delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt
to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.”

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title=""> [5]
In reaching this conclusion, we also reject the minor’s claim that the juvenile
court’s oral findings indicate a misunderstanding of the law. In addition, we need not reach the minor’s