legal news
[…] (a) and (b)(1), “a Felony.” In count 2,
it alleged that the minor had resisted, delayed, or obstructed an officer in
violation of section 148, subdivision (a)(1), “a Misdemeanor.” At the end of the jurisdictional hearing, the
trial court found that “both charges have been sustained.”

The
dispositional order, which was signed by the juvenile court, contains a
check-mark in the box marked “Felony” next to count 1, and a check-mark in the
box marked “Misdemeanor” next to count 2.

2. Analysis



Welfare and
Institutions Code section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding, “[i]f the
minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult
be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall
declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” This language is “unambiguous” and its
“requirement is obligatory . . . .” (>In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199,
1204 (Manzy W.).) Welfare and Institutions Code
section 702 “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court