legal news
[…] established detriment to the child. (>In re Dylan T. (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th
765, 773.)

Because
mother did not object to the visitation orders in the juvenile court or file a
writ petition challenging the orders, mother waived and forfeited her
objections to the visitation orders. (>In re Kevin S. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th
882, 885-887; In re Elizabeth G. (1988)
205 Cal.App.3d 1327, 1331.)

Furthermore, even assuming
there was no waiver or forfeiture of the visitation, the visitation orders did
not violate mother’s due process or equal protection rights. The general visitation statute, section
362.1, provides that “any order placing a minor in foster care, and ordering
reunification services, shall provide as follows: (1)(A)
. . . For visitation between the parent . . . and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible,
consistent with the well-being of the child.
[¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the
safety of the child. . . .”

Generally, visitation must
be provided to incarcerated parents. (§
361.5, subd. (e)(1).) Section 361.5,
subdivision (e)(1) provides with regard to incarcerated parents that “the court
shall order reasonable services” to incarcerated parents unless it specifically