In re Jason M.
[…] directions that it conduct a dispositional hearing with that consideration in
mind. We disagree.
Initially,
we note that Minor has failed to demonstrate that this claim was raised in the
juvenile court. We have independently
reviewed the record, and it does not appear that Minor’s counsel objected to
the juvenile court’s ruling on this basis.
We therefore question whether the issue is properly before us. (See In
re Brian K. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 39, 42.)
Even
if Minor has not forfeited the issue, it is meritless. Education Code section 56000, subdivision (a)
“declares that all individuals with
exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public
education.†Subdivision (d) of that
section states, [i]t is the . . . intent of the Legislature to ensure
that all individuals with exceptional
needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which
are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C.
Sec. 1400 et seq.).†(Italics
added.) “Individuals with exceptional
needs†means those persons who meet each of the several requirements enumerated
in section 56026, including that such persons be “[i]dentified by an
individualized education program [IEP] team as a child with a disability, as