In re I.M.
[…] We’ve tried.â€
(Italics added.)
On
December 13, 2012, the court set appellant’s maximum term of confinement at 80
months and ordered him into placement.
However, the probation department never provided a complete, updated
case plan, nor did the court order the department to prepare such a plan.
DISCUSSION
The Case Plan
Appellant Forfeited Issues Relating to the Case Plan Required by
Section 706.5 by his Failure to Object in the Juvenile Court
If
the probation officer recommends placement in foster care, the social study
“shall include a case plan, as described in Section 706.6.†(§ 706.5, subd. (a).) The case plan “shall either be attached to
the social study or incorporated as a separate section within the social
study.†(§ 706.6, 1st par.) If, however, “placement in foster care is not
recommended by the probation officer prior to disposition, but the court orders
foster care placement, the court shall order the probation officer to prepare a
case plan, as described in Section 706.6, within 30 days of the placement
order.†(§ 706.5, subd. (b).) Section 706.6 provides a detailed list of
information the case plan must provide, including, for example, the following: “an assessment of the minor’s and family’s
strengths and needs†and the “type of placement best equipped to meet those
needs†(§ 706.6, subd.