legal news
[…] defines those terms.)



id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3] The Department’s jurisdiction/disposition report, after
noting that I.J. had a forensic examination at the Rape Treatment Center, stated
that the social worker “consulted with the Public Health Nurse, . . . who
provided insight as to the forensic report and who was able to identify the
report’s reflection of physical findings.
The . . . forensic report . . . indicates that the physical findings are
consistent with child’s history.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4] The court cited section 355.1, subdivision (d)(3), which
provides that: “Where the court finds
that . . . a parent . . . who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a
minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 . .
. has been found in a prior dependency hearing . . . to have committed an act
of sexual abuse, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any
proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a),
(b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or
neglect. The prima facie evidence
constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” While there was no finding in a “prior
dependency proceeding” in this case, the same appears to have been so in >Maria R., where the court makes no
reference to any prior proceeding.



id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] All
undesignated statutory citations are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Although
section 355.1, subdivision (d) contemplates burden shifting where a parent “has
been found in a prior dependency hearing or similar proceeding in the
corresponding court of another state to have committed an act of sexual abuse,”
that statute is inapplicable here because there is no previous finding that
father sexually abused I.J. (or anyone else).