legal news
[…] child is likely to sexually abuse a male child.” (Maria
R.
, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p.
68.)

It is of course
impossible to say what any particular sexual predator – and here a predator who
has raped his own daughter – is likely to do in the future in any particular
instance. But in our view that very
uncertainty makes it virtually incumbent upon the juvenile court to take
jurisdiction over the siblings, at least until such time as the offending
parent produces evidence that the siblings are not at substantial risk of sexual abuse or other harm. (Cf. § 355.1, subd. (d) [where a parent has
been found in a prior dependency hearing to have committed an act of sexual
abuse, “that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the
subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of
Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect” and that evidence
“constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence”]; >In re Kieshia E. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 68,
76-77 [“When a parent abuses his or her own child . . . the parent also
abandons and contravenes the parental role.”].)

In short,