legal news
[…] or her case. (In re Eric H. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 955, 968‑969.) Section 350(c) permits the juvenile
court to dismiss the dependency petition “when, upon weighing the evidence on
behalf of the agency and the minor then before it, it finds that the burden of
proof has not been met.” (>In re Eric H., supra, at p. 969.) A
juvenile court may weigh the evidence and consider the credibility of witnesses
in deciding a motion under section 350(c).
(In re Roberto C. (2012)
209 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1252‑1253.)

The juvenile court granted its
section 350(c) motion following the 18‑month review hearing. Section 366.22, subdivision (a)
provides that following the 18‑month review hearing, “the court shall
order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or
legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a
substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.” The
social worker has the burden of establishing detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) In making its determination, the juvenile
court must review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations,
the report and recommendations of any child advocate, the efforts or progress