In re I.D.
[…] Section 301.†Under section 360,
subdivision (c), if the family is subsequently unwilling or unable to cooperate
with the provided services, “the social worker may file a petition with the
juvenile court . . . alleging that a previous petition has been
sustained and that disposition pursuant to subdivision (b) has been ineffective
in ameliorating the situation requiring the child welfare services. Upon hearing the petition, the court shall
order either that the petition shall be dismissed or that a new disposition
hearing shall be held pursuant to subdivision (d).â€
Section 342
provides that in “any case in which a minor has been found to be a person
described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances,
other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to
state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall
file a subsequent petition. This section
does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated
prior to the new allegations. [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an
original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this
section.â€
The juvenile court detained the
children in connection with the section 360, subdivision (c) petition. However, after DCFS filed the “section 342/section
300†petition alleging a different basis for dependency jurisdiction than the