legal news
[…] (See Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 403 [“ ‘Where a party by his conduct induces the commission of error, he is estopped from asserting it as a ground for reversal’ on appeal.”].) Father cannot ask the juvenile court to treat him as a custodial parent, and then ask us to reverse because the court did as he requested.
Because Father has failed to show that the court’s erroneous reliance on section 361, subdivision (c) was prejudicial to him, and Father invited the error, we will order the juvenile court to amend its order to reflect that it is made pursuant to section 361, subdivision (a) and section 362, subdivision (a).
II. Order Restricting Father to Monitored Visitation
Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides, “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what best serves a child’s interests and to fashion visitation orders. (In re Korbin Z. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 511, 518.) On appeal, we will not reverse the juvenile court’s exercise of discretion unless the record clearly shows it was abused.