legal news
[…] G.V. also challenges probation condition number 8, which forbids her from changing her place of residence from Monterey County or leaving the state without prior court order or permission of her probation officer. She argues that the condition is invalid as unreasonable because it “has no nexus to criminality.” We disagree.

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), the juvenile court “may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” However, “a condition of probation which requires or forbids conduct which is not itself criminal is valid if that conduct is reasonably related to the crime of which the defendant was convicted or to future criminality.” (People v.