In re G.M.
[…] mother, which belonged to a man named Richard, who directed a residential
program where mother was staying.
Richard confirmed that mother resided there. Mother’s brother, who was present at the
April 22, 2010 hearing, also confirmed that mother was residing at the Fresno
Street address. For the May 13, 2010 continued
hearing, DCFS submitted proof of having sent mother notice of the hearing and a
copy of the section 300 petition, via certified mail, to her new address.
The
trial court found that DCFS had provided notice to mother as required by
law. Section 291 addresses the notice
requirements for a jurisdictional hearing.
It requires that, “[i]f the child is detained and the persons required
to be noticed are not present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed
by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested.” (§ 291, subd. (e)(1).) If the child is detained, such notice must be
provided at least five days before the hearing, and must include a copy of the
section 300 petition. (§291, subds.
(c)(1) & (d)(7).) DCFS submitted proof
that it sent mother notice of the hearing and a copy of the section 300