legal news
[…] doubt.”  (People v. Johnson (1980)
26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)  If the
circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s finding, reversal of the
judgment is not warranted despite the existence of circumstances which might
also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding.  (People
v. Reilly
(1970) 3 Cal.3d 421, 425.) 
Reversal is only appropriate where it “clearly appear[s] that upon no
hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the
judgment].”  (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)

            Penal Code section 626.9, subdivision
(b) provides that “[a]ny person who possesses a firearm in a place that the
person knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone . . . shall
be punished as specified in subdivision (f).” 
The record supports the court’s finding that defendant committed this
offense.   

            On two occasions defendant admitted
to Valencia that he possessed the gun on school grounds.  The day after the incident, he told Valencia