In re F.M.
[…] Immediately after the attack, the minor claimed he was south side Stocktone. The minors witness, Almendarez, explained the gang mentality. After the first person hit Willfred, he just hopped in and did not think about injury to the victim.
III.
The Record Is Inadequate to Determine if the Minor Was Placed in Foster Care, Thus Triggering the Need for a Reunification Plan Under Welfare and Institutions Code Section 727.2
The minor contends the juvenile court failed to provide for either a reunification plan or a case plan as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.2.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.2 provides in part: The purpose of this section is to provide a means to monitor the safety and well-being of every minor in foster care who has been declared a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 601 or 602 and to ensure that everything reasonably possible is done to facilitate the safe and early return of the minor to his or her home or to establish an alternative permanent plan for the minor.
(a) If the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the juvenile court shall order the probation department to ensure the provision of reunification services to facilitate the safe return of the minor to his or her home or the permanent placement of the minor, and to address the needs of the minor while in foster care, except as provided in subdivision (b).
The Attorney General asserts no reunification plan is required because the minor was not placed in foster care. The minor retorts his placement in Rites of Passage was foster care.