legal news
[…] the abuse and neglect E.T. suffered while in his father’s care.  Therefore, we will reach the merits of the
appeal.

          “In dependency proceedings, ‘fathers’ are divided into
four categories—natural [or biological], presumed, alleged, and de facto.”  (In re
A.A
. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 771, 779.) 
The distinction is important because only a presumed father is entitled
to custody and reunification services.  (>In re Kobe A. (2007) 146
Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120; In re Paul H.
(2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 753, 760; In re
O.S
. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1406-1407.)  Specifically, section 361.2 provides that “[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to
Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child,
with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions
arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires
to assume custody of the child.  If that
parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless
it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety,
protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”  (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)  Only a presumed father is
entitled to custody under section 361.2. 
(In re Zacharia D. (1993)
6 Cal.4th 435, 451.)

            The statutory methods for
establishing a presumption of paternity are contained in the Family Code.  The provision applicable here, Family Code