legal news
[…] to assume custody of the child.  If that
parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless
it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety,
protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”  (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)  Only a presumed father is
entitled to custody under section 361.2. 
(In re Zacharia D. (1993)
6 Cal.4th 435, 451.)

            The statutory methods for
establishing a presumption of paternity are contained in the Family Code.  The provision applicable here, Family Code
section 7611, subdivision (d), provides that a man is presumed to be the
natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly
holds out the child as his natural child.” 
Moreover, there are some circumstances
when a man who has not received the child into his home may be declared a
presumed father, under principles of due process and equal protection, when he
has been prevented by the mother from physically receiving the child into his
home.