legal news
[…] Here, the
only paternity finding appearing in the record is that father is a biological
father.  Father never endeavored to
establish his status as a presumed father, and never asked the court to make
such a finding.  Father does not dispute
that the court did not find him to be a presumed father, and on appeal, he
agrees that such a finding would not have been supported by the evidence.  The facts discussed above plainly establish
that father is not a presumed father.

Father contends, however, that as E.T.’s biological
relative, he was entitled to placement of E.T. under section 361.3.  Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides, “In
any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her
parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a
request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the
relative.”  “Preferential consideration”
means that “the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be
considered and investigated.”  (§ 361.3,
subd. (c)(1).)  For purposes of section
361.3, “‘[r]elative’ means an adult who is related to the child by blood,
adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including
stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the
words ‘great,’ ‘great-great,’ or ‘grand,’ or the spouse of any of these persons
even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution.  However, only the following relatives shall
be given preferential consideration for the placement of the child:  an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle,
or sibling.”  (§ 361.3, subd.
(c)(2).) 

Although a biological father is technically an “adult
who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth
degree of kinship” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2)), section 361.3 contemplates the
placement of a child with a relative after removal from his “>parents.”  (§ 361.3, subd. (a), italics added.)  Moreover, “parents” are not listed as
relatives entitled to preferential placement under section 361.3, and it is