In re Elyssa W.
[…] This conclusive presumption has been construed to apply to a husband and wife cohabitating at the time of conception, not of birth. (Brian C. v. Ginger K. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1198, 1203.) Here, Michael and Mother were not husband and wife at the time of Elyssas conception, the relevant time under section 7540. Therefore, the conclusive presumption does not apply.
Section 7611 provides other presumptions, which are rebuttable. Michael qualifies under section 7611, subdivision (a), which provides: He and the childs natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. Geoffrey qualifies under section 7611, subdivision (d) which provides: He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.
Under section 7612, subdivision (b), [i]f two or more presumptions arise under Section 7611 which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls.