legal news
[…] Thus, the record, in our view, demonstrates that the court was aware of, and in fact exercised, that discretion.



Section 702



Appellant contends the court was unaware of, and failed to exercise, its discretion under section 702 to determine whether the weapon offense was a felony or misdemeanor, and that therefore remand is required. The People concede the point.



Carrying a concealed dirk or dagger may be punished as either a felony or misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, 12020, subd. (a).) Section 702 provides, in relevant part: If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony. The language of [section 702] is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.) Thus, California Rules of Court, rules 5.778(f)[4]provides, in relevant part: (f) Findings of the court ( 702) [] On an admission or plea of no contest, the court shall make the following findings noted in the minutes of the court: . . . [] (9) In a section 602 matter, the degree of the offense and whether it would be a misdemeanor or felony had the offense been committed by an adult. If any offense may be found to be either a felony or misdemeanor, the court must consider which description applies and expressly declare on the record that it has made such consideration and must state its determination as to whether the offense is a misdemeanor or a felony. These determinations may be deferred until the disposition hearing. And rule 5.790(a) provides in relevant part: At the disposition hearing: [] (1) If the court has not previously considered whether any offense is a misdemeanor or felony, the court must do so at this time and state its finding on the record. If the offense may be found to be either a felony or a misdemeanor, the court must consider which description applies and must expressly declare on the record that it has made such consideration and must state its finding as to whether the offense is a misdemeanor or a felony.