legal news
[…] [Citation.] (In re Marriage of Eaddy, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 1210.) Under the unique facts presented by this case, the juvenile court was correct to protect the children while the validity of the family court order was on appeal.



Disposition Orders



The mother contends the visitation order is erroneous and must be reversed because it constitutes a complete denial of visitation without the necessary showing that visitation would be detrimental to the children. We agree that visitation is a fundamental part of family reunification. Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.1 provides: In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. (Welf. & Inst. Code,  362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)



If visitation is detrimental to the child, however, it can be curtailed.