Filed 9/19/18 In re Devon C. CA2/7
[…] (§ 362, subd. (a).) In particular, although “‘[p]arents have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in directing their children’s education . . . , a court may limit a parent’s ability to make educational decisions on the child’s behalf. . . .’ [Citation.] . . . ‘Any limitation on the right of the parent or guardian to make educational or developmental services decisions for the child shall be specifically addressed in the court order. The limitations may not exceed those necessary to protect the child.’” (In re D.C. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 41, 58, quoting § 361, subd. (a)(1); accord, In re R.W. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1276; see § 366.1, subd. (e) [“[i]f the parent . . . is unwilling or unable to participate in making an educational decision for his or her child, or if other circumstances exist that compromise the ability of the parent . . . to make educational decisions for the child, the county welfare department or social worker shall consider whether the right of the parent . . . to make educational decisions for the child should be limited”].)