In re Dayton J
[…] parent-child relationship. The
stipulation between Dustin and Amanda was only an agreement concerning Dustin's
name on the birth certificate, which Dustin did not seek to enforce. It does not qualify as a voluntary
declaration of paternity or a judgment of paternity.
III
Dustin
claims he also is a presumed father under section 7611, subdivision (c). He argues because he married Amanda after
Dayton's birth, the fact that he agreed to have his name on the birth
certificate is critical to deciding that he, rather than William, is the
presumed father.
Section
7611, subdivision (c) states in part that a man is a presumed father when
"[a]fter the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have
married . . . and either of the following is true: (1) With his consent, he is named as the
child's father on the birth certificate. . . ."
However,
Dustin's name does not appear on Dayton's birth certificate. Moreover, even if he were considered a
presumed father under section 7611, subdivision (c), the court would
nonetheless be required to weigh whether Dustin's or William's claims of being