In re David V.
[…] found appellant unlawfully possessed a concealed
firearm, and committed the offense “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or
in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to
promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members†under section 186.22,
subdivision (b)(1)(A). With respect to count
2, the court found appellant had carried a loaded
firearm in a public place, as “an active participant in a criminal street gangâ€
pursuant to former section 12031, subd. (a)(2)(C). The “active participant in a criminal street
gang†element of this former statute was defined by section 186.22, subdivision
(a), as meaning “[a]ny person who actively participates in any criminal
street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of criminal gang activity,
and who willfully promotes, furthers or assists in any felonious criminal
conduct by members of that gang.â€
Typically,
the elements required for these enhancements are established by expert
testimony provided by law enforcement professionals who have experience in the
area of gang culture and psychology.
(See, e.g., People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 618