legal news
[…] Deputy Lopez suggesting that she had been physically and sexually abused.  Daniel contends that the statements were
inadmissible because they were uncorroborated. 
We disagree with Daniel’s contention that Aileen’s hearsay statements
must be corroborated in order to be admissible. 
In any event, there was corroborating evidence of abuse. 

          Section 355 provides that hearsay
evidence contained in a social study report may be admissible and constitute
competent evidence upon which a finding of dependency jurisdiction may be
based.  (§ 355, subd. (b).)  If, however, a party timely objects to the
admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in such a study, that evidence
“shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any
ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based,” unless one of
several exceptions applies.  (§ 355,
subd. (c)(1).)  The relevant exception
here is for hearsay by a minor under 12 years of age who is the subject of the
jurisdictional hearing.  (§ 355,
subd. (c)(1)(B).)  Hearsay by such a
minor is admissible in a dependency proceeding unless the objecting party
“establishes that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of
fraud, deceit, or undue influence.” 
(§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).)

          In Lucero
L.
, our Supreme Court considered whether section 355 controls when the
hearsay statement comes from a minor who is deemed incompetent to testify
because he or she lacks the capacity to distinguish between truth and
falsehood.