legal news
[…] child.”

Appellant confirmed, “... my
boyfriend is a gang member.”

Defense counsel objected to the
gang conditions.

DISCUSSION

Appellant
contends the gang association condition is unconstitutionally overbroad
because, she asserts, it (1) impinges on her constitutional rights to freedom
of association and assembly, (2) is not “reasonably related to present or
future delinquent conduct,” and (3) is not “narrowly tailored to the reason for
the restriction or appellant’s individual needs.” (Boldface omitted.)

Legal Background

Welfare and Institutions Code
section 730 provides, in relevant part:
“The [juvenile] court may impose and require any and all reasonable
conditions [of probation] that it may determine fitting and proper to the end
that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward
enhanced.” “[J]uvenile probation
conditions must be judged by the same three-part standard applied to adult
probation conditions under [People v.]
Lent [(1975)] 15 Cal.3d 481: ‘A condition of probation will not be held
invalid unless it “(1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender