legal news
[…] 352.  Finally, the exclusion of evidence
by a trial court mandates reversal when, but only when, that exclusion caused a
miscarriage of justice.  (Evid. Code, §§ 353, subd. (b), 354.)

            Our
Supreme Court recently summarized these principles in People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1000-1001, thusly:  “ â€˜ â€œ â€˜Only relevant evidence
is admissible [citations], and all relevant evidence is admissible unless
excluded under the federal or California Constitution or by statute.  [Citations.] 
Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence
“having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is
of consequence to the determination of the action.”  The test of relevance is whether the evidence
tends  “ â€˜logically, naturally, and
by reasonable inference’ to establish material
facts . . . . 
[Citations.]” [Citation.]  The
trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance of
evidence . . . .’ â€ â€™  [Citation.]