In re Christopher A.
[…] batterer’s program pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.097. We remand to the juvenile court to allow it
an opportunity to exercise its discretion under the Welfare and Institutions
Code as to whether to require Christopher to participate in a batterer’s
program. The judgment is otherwise
affirmed.
IKOLA,
J.
WE CONCUR:
O’LEARY, P.
J.
MOORE, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
All statutory
references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise stated.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]
As relevant in this
case, Family Code section 6211 defines “‘[d]omestic violence’†to include
“abuse perpetrated†against “[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or
affinity within the second degree.†(>Id., subd. (f).)