In re Christopher A.
[…] conditions.
Only
one of the probation conditions is at issue here. The court required Christopher to participate
in a 52-week batterer’s program, expressing its belief that this order was
mandatory: “I find and rule that the
provisions of Penal Code section 1203.097 apply in juvenile court. This is a domestic violence matter. . . . [¶]
Therefore, I do require that he complete the functional equivalent of a
batterer’s treatment program of 52 weeks of duration.†The court stayed the
performance of this probation condition to allow an effective appeal on the
issue.
DISCUSSION
Penal
Code section 1203.097, subdivision (a), reads, in relevant part: “If a person is granted probation for a crime
in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the
terms of probation shall includeâ€
“[s]uccessful completion of a batterer’s program . . . for a period not
less than one year . . . .†(>Id., subd.
(a)(6).) It is undisputed that
Christopher’s brothers were victims of domestic violence as defined by Family
Code section 6211.href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2"
title="">[2] Were Christopher an adult granted probation