In re Byron C.
[…] (In re Kobe, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1123.) No due process violation occurred.
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
NARES, J.
WE CONCUR:
HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.
AARON, J.
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise noted.
[2] Gabriela is not a party to this appeal.
[3] Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice."
[4] L.C.'s request that we take judicial notice of a new form JV-505, which was put into use on January 1, 2008, is denied. (Evid. Code, 459.) The detention hearing took place August 22, 2007.